The branch of the Turkish “Ziraat Bank” will open in Uzbekistan
Картинки по запросу зираат банк в узбекистанеIn Uzbekistan, the Turkish state bank Ziraat will open its branch in Tashkent, reports citing a member of the government delegation that visited the capital last week. This is likely to happen during the month of June-July. So after the opening of the Ziraat bank branch, the number of banks with the participation of foreign capital in Uzbekistan will be 6 banks and, in general, in the banking system 30.
It should be noted that Ziraat Bank is a shareholder of the Uzbek-Turkish Bank, owning 50% of the share capital, when the rest of the 50% stake belongs to AKB Agrobank.
Turkish State Ziraat Bank, whose head office is located in the Turkish capital, Ankara, and was founded in 1863. The bank is the largest credit institution in Turkey. Ziraat Bank provides its clients with corporate, commercial, agricultural and retail services, with an extensive branch network represented by more than 1,800 branches throughout the country.
Ziraat Bank is a force both nationally and internationally. Proud of the largest banking network in Turkey, Ziraat Bank provides banking services in 18 countries. Moreover, the Bank offers its services in such areas as financial leasing, pension funds, insurance, investment banking, portfolio investments and information technologies. Such a strong organizational structure is the most significant element ensuring the Bank’s ability to provide comprehensive financial services.