Over the week, securities worth 27.9 billion soums were realized at RSE “Toshkent”
Following the auction on the Republican Stock Exchange “Toshkent” for the week from 9 to 13 July 2018, 130 purchase and sale transactions with shares of 22 joint-stock companies were concluded. As a result, 190.7 million shares were sold for the amount of 27.9 billion soums.
Analysis of branch indicators of the exchange on investment attractiveness shows that the greatest demand in the past period was securities of commercial banks – 99.9%.
The largest transaction on the stock market was concluded on July 9 in the main section (“Main Board”), as a result of which 173.1 million shares of Savdogarbank were sold for 17.3 billion soums. The cost of 1 share was 100 soums.
Leader in terms of the number of concluded deals for the expired period is JSC “Kvarts”. The company’s shares participated in 40 transactions, 4882 shares of which were sold (27.4 million soums) at RSE “Toshkent”.
The average daily turnover of securities for the period from 9 to 13 July amounted to 5.6 billion soums, while the average transaction amounted to 214.3 million soums. At the same time, the average selling price per share was 146.0 soums.
The highest price per share in this period was marked by the results of the transaction with preferred shares of JSC Olmaliq KMK – securities of this company were sold at a price of 11,000 soums per share. The nominal value of each share is 3914 soums.
Considering the exchange turnover according to the regional affiliation of issuers, it should be noted that during the past week purchase and sale transactions were concluded with shares of enterprises of the 8 regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The largest volume of transactions was recorded with shares of enterprises in Tashkent – 99.8% of total turnover.
Since the beginning of the year, 6,339 deals with securities for the total amount of 208.8 billion soums have been concluded at RSE “Toshkent”. The auction was attended by 6.7 billion pieces of securities of 89 issuers.