Turkistonbank shares sold most during the week
Following the auction on the Republican Stock Exchange “Toshkent” for the week from May 7 to May 11, 2018, 54 purchase and sale transactions were concluded with shares of 10 joint-stock companies. As a result, 39.4 million ordinary shares and 28 preferred shares worth 1.5 billion soums were sold. The value of the USI index for the week was 1030.46 (▼ 0.16) points.Analysis of the branch indicators of the exchange on investment attractiveness shows that the greatest demand in the past period was securities of commercial banks – 93.1%.
The largest transaction on the stock market was concluded on May 10 in the main section, as a result of which 1.4 million shares of the Turkiston ChCKB worth 1.4 billion soums were sold. The cost of 1 share was 1000 soums.
Leader in terms of the number of concluded deals for the expired period is JSC “Kvarts”. The company’s shares participated in 27 transactions, 7.0 thousand shares of which were sold (34.7 million soums) on the secondary market of RSE “Toshkent”.
The average daily turnover of securities for the period from April 7 to May 11 was 0.37 billion soums, while the average transaction amounted to 27.7 million soums. At the same time, the average selling price per share was 37.9 soums.
The highest price per share in this period was marked by the results of the deal with shares of AO KINAP – securities of this company were sold on the secondary market at a price of 50,000 soums per share. The nominal value of each share is 5,000 soums.
By the volume of trading for the week, the leader is the “Turkiston” (share in the weekly turnover of the exchange – 93.1% or 1.4 billion soums), JSC “Kapital sug’urta” (3.8% or 57.3 million sum) , JSC “Kvarts” (2.3% or 34.7 million soums) and JSC “O’zRTXB” (0.3% or 4.8 million soums). Their total volume was 99.1% (1.48 billion soums) from the entire turnover of the exchange for the week.
By categories of investors, the greatest activity was observed among individuals: 94.4% (1.4 bln. UZS) of total volume of transactions concluded; by the number of concluded deals: – 79.6% (43 pieces).
Considering the exchange turnover according to the regional affiliation of issuers, it should be noted that during the past week, purchase and sale transactions were concluded with shares of enterprises of 4 regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The largest volume of transactions was recorded with shares of enterprises of Tashkent city – 97.3% of the total turnover.
Since the beginning of the year, 4 869 transactions with securities for the total amount of 98.6 billion soums have been concluded at RSE “Toshkent”. The auction was attended by 3.4 billion pieces of securities of 69 issuers.